Past Winners and Finalists


2022

FIRST PLACE – Winfred Felton, UNC School of the Arts, Bassoon
SECOND PLACE – Luca Kevorkian, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
THIRD PLACE – Rebekah Willard, Samford University, Violin
AUDIENCE CHOICE – Elisabeth Thomashoff, Lynn Conservatory of Music, Piano
Finalists:
Sydney Dayyani, Virginia Tech, Flute
Ashley May DePaola, UNC School of the Arts, Piano

2019

FIRST PLACE – Andrew René, UNC School of the Arts, Baritone
SECOND PLACE – Andrew Hasher, UNC School of the Arts, Saxophone
THIRD PLACE/AUDIENCE CHOICE – Lucia Kobza, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
Wagner Pástor, UNC School of the Arts, Tenor
Molly Reid, Appalachian State University, Piano
Peter Smith, UNC School of the Arts, Piano

2018

FIRST PLACE/AUDIENCE CHOICE – Morgan Short, UNC School of the Arts, Harp
SECOND PLACE – Jacob Warren, UNC Greensboro, Saxophone
THIRD PLACE – Delphine Skene, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
Emily Arbour, Appalachian State University, Soprano
Allison Bishop, Appalachian State University, Piano
Susannah Stewart, UNC Chapel Hill, Soprano
Brianna Tam, UNC Greensboro, Cello
David Walker, UNC Wilmington, Saxophone
Hyunsu Yoon, UNC School of the Arts, Flute

2017

FIRST PLACE/AUDIENCE CHOICE – Eva Wetzel, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
SECOND PLACE – Lyndsey Swann, UNC Greensboro, Soprano
THIRD PLACE – Owen Dodds, UNC School of the Arts, Piano
Chelsea Bernstein, East Carolina University, Cello
Caleb Carpenter, UNC School of the Arts, Saxophone
Rachel Davis, Appalachian State University, Bassoon
Ethan Garner, Appalachian State University, Tenor
Isaac Pyatt, UNC Greensboro, Percussion

2016

FIRST PLACE – Hunter Bockes, UNC School of the Arts, Saxophone
SECOND PLACE – Stephen Mulvahill, UNC School of the Arts, Piano
THIRD PLACE/AUDIENCE CHOICE – Avital Mazor, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
Kimberly Hilton, Appalachian State University, Mezzo-Soprano
Natalie Jefferson, UNC School of the Arts, Flute
Eli Kaynor, UNC School of the Arts, Cello
Christina Lai, UNC Chapel Hill, Piano
Alicia Reid, UNC School of the Arts, Soprano
Terri Smith, UNC Pembroke, Trumpet

2015

FIRST PLACE – Marco Núñez, UNC School of the Arts, Flute
SECOND PLACE – Alastair Wright, UNC School of the Arts, Saxophone
THIRD PLACE – Jacob Cook, Appalachian State University, Bass-Baritone
AUDIENCE CHOICE – Lucia Kobza, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
Allison Deters, Appalachian State University, Soprano
Eli Kaynor, UNC School of the Arts, Cello
Jessica Small, UNC Wilmington, Saxophone

2014

FIRST PLACE – Amber Carpenter, UNC Charlotte, Harp
FIRST PLACE – Diana Yodis, UNC Greensboro, Mezzo-Soprano
THIRD PLACE/AUDIENCE CHOICE – Alex Sidwell, Appalachian State University, Percussion
Bennett Astrove, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
Krisztina Der, UNC School of the Arts, Flute
Christopher Plaas, Appalachian State University, Tenor
Erica Spear, Appalachian State University, Flute

2013

FIRST PLACE – Shane Rathburn, UNC School of the Arts, Saxophone
SECOND PLACE – Chelsea Bonagura, UNC Greensboro, Soprano
THIRD PLACE/AUDIENCE CHOICE – Molly Reid, Appalachian State University, Piano
Jennifer Lazarz, UNC School of the Arts, Mezzo-Soprano
Bal Eum Lee, UNC School of the Arts, Flute
Alexander Travers, Appalachian State University, Violin
Yi-Ying Wu, UNC Greensboro, Piano

2012

FIRST PLACE – Julian Rose, UNC School of the Arts, Flute
SECOND PLACE – Kristin Schwecke, UNC School of the Arts, Soprano
THIRD PLACE – Lewis Jones, Appalachian State University, Saxophone
AUDIENCE CHOICE – David Clark, Appalachian State University, Baritone
Kaitlin Moreon, UNC School of the Arts, Violin
Scott O’Toole, UNC School of the Arts, Percussion
Ben Russell, Appalachian State University, Percussion
Audrey Sutton, Appalachian State University, Viola

2011

FIRST PLACE – Ben Robinette, UNC School of the Arts, Saxophone
SECOND PLACE – Bradley Plesz, Appalachian State University, Percussion
THIRD PLACE – Julia Byrd, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Piano
AUDIENCE CHOICE – Cynthia Burton, UNC Chapel Hill, Violin
Katherine Ardoin, UNC School of the Arts, Mezzo-Soprano
Katherine Edahl, Appalachian State University, Soprano
Louise Grevin, UNC School of the Arts, Cello
Henry Michaels, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Trombone